Mammillaria prolifera

Mammillaria > Mammillaria prolifera

Fotografía tomada por antonia

Fotografía tomada por antonia

Fotografía tomada por Sonny17

It is a small cactus that does not reach more than 8 to 10 cm in height. It has a trunk of an intense green color. Like all cacti of the genus Mammillaria, they contain spines arranged at their apex. It has two types of thorns. It has 30 to 40 radial, white and very fine spines at the apex of each nipple and up to 15 central spines that project forward, much larger and thicker than the radial ones. The central spines may be brown or yellow, generally yellow at the base and darker at the apex. This species constantly generates child plants on the sides of the central trunk. This species can cover an area of ​​more than 50 square cm from a single plant.
The flowers are somewhat small, about 1 cm or more long. They are yellow towards the ends and a little darker at the bases of the petals. From above, you can easily see the yellow-whitish stigma and numerous stamens. When they appear they do so in large quantities and contrast very well with the dark green color of the stem. The flowering season occurs from April to September. The fruits are very attractive, they reach about 1 cm and are red. They are conical in shape with a flat apex. They always arise towards the apex of the central stem.

Light-Temperature:
It should be grown in very bright places or in full sun. It must grow at temperatures above 25 degrees Celsius. It does not support frost.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 5

Irrigation:
Water twice a week in warm seasons but only when the soil is completely dry. Water once every 15 days in winter.

Multiplication:
By suckers of the mother plant or by seeds.

Pests:
The main pest are sparrows, which can eat the fruits and damage the plant. Waterlogging can cause fungus to grow.

Soil:
It needs to grow on a substrate with perfect drainage. To improve drainage mix the earth with small stones and sand.

References:
Naturalezatropical.com

Similar Species

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. multiceps
Mammillaria prolifera ssp. multiceps
Mammillaria prolifera ssp. haitiensis
Mammillaria prolifera ssp. haitiensis
Mammillaria elongata
Mammillaria elongata
  
Scientific name:
Mammillaria prolifera
Synonyms:
Mammillaria pusilla.
Origin:
Central America and the Caribbean. It mainly grows in Mexico, Haiti and Cuba.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por merymt16

Fotografía tomada por marcelok

Fotografía tomada por Ceviga



There are 72 Mammillaria prolifera in the collections:
Collecion de cholo Collecion de zalexisG Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de renasanpuy Collecion de renasanpuy
Collecion de CopoHN Collecion de cactus Collecion de JCortez Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de cesarschuster
Collecion de merymt16 Collecion de Sonny17 Collecion de boadicea Collecion de sebastiandep Collecion de mizar
Collecion de 3stefania Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de ferdyfg Collecion de Bruja Valentina Collecion de lusilvi
Collecion de antonia Collecion de Liliana Macias Collecion de rosmy743 Collecion de Cactaceo21 Collecion de SORO
Collecion de Pablito Collecion de Tonio Collecion de JuliaLoMedico Collecion de pacofloydwaters Collecion de Bamba
Collecion de SORO Collecion de Jumoroni Collecion de YuriCozzarelli Collecion de lauranatalia Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de lauranatalia Collecion de Pau-89 Collecion de emidenoemi Collecion de nele Collecion de cactuseroarg
Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de mauridr Collecion de unapizcadeanis
Collecion de mammillaris Collecion de marcelok Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Bosch Collecion de dianacg
Collecion de billy Collecion de pomelito Collecion de gabrielcactus Collecion de gabrielcactus Collecion de marcelok
Collecion de desdeelorigen Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de romix Collecion de Teresi Collecion de lucia-arauz
Collecion de maya Collecion de @BNR Collecion de rubenefe Collecion de Susana-R- Collecion de opelinski
Collecion de Fede-Cantoni Collecion de chika-mundo Collecion de franco_rescue Collecion de priscila Collecion de ggabi
Collecion de pincho_villa Collecion de celiasl





Contact