Acanthocalycium klimpelianum

Acanthocalycium > Acanthocalycium klimpelianum

Fotografía tomada por Ceviga

Fotografía tomada por Avonia

Fotografía tomada por antonia


Light-Temperature:
Requires exposure to full sun, and does not tolerate intense cold
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 0

Irrigation:
Very little water in winter. Regular watering in the summer.

Multiplication:
Seeds (with difficulty) or by stem separation.

Similar Species

Echinopsis cinnabarina
Echinopsis cinnabarina

Echinopsis comarapana
Acanthocalycium spiniflorum
Acanthocalycium spiniflorum
  
Scientific name:
Acanthocalycium klimpelianum
Synonyms:
Acanthocalycium klimpelianum var. macranthum, Acanthocalycium peitscherianum, Acanthocalycium spiniflorum f. klimpelianum, Acanthocalycium spiniflorum var. klimpelianum, Echinopsis klimpeliana, Echinopsis peitscheriana, Lobivia spiniflora var. klimpeliana, Lobivia spiniflora var. macrantha, Lobivia spiniflora var. peitscheriana.
Origin:
Central Argentina in the Sierra de Córdoba, in the province of the same name, in the vicinity of the capital. Saint Louis
Natural Habitat:
It grows between 700 and 1500mm. It develops in full sun.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por antonia

Fotografía tomada por Bamba

Fotografía tomada por Bamba



There are 13 Acanthocalycium klimpelianum in the collections:
Collecion de antonia Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de Bamba Collecion de Bamba Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de EL CARDONCITO Collecion de Humi Collecion de desdeelorigen Collecion de margim02 Collecion de segun2
Collecion de ovejus Collecion de Niroval Collecion de Duke_28





Contact