Acanthocalycium spiniflorum

Acanthocalycium > Acanthocalycium spiniflorum

Fotografía tomada por joma

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo

Fotografía tomada por zingara


Light-Temperature:
Resistant to frost. Full sun with protection during hot summers.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -12

Irrigation:
Water frequently in the summer, but don't over water. Keep dry in winter. It is resistant to drought.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Red spiders, mites, mealy bugs, scales

Soil:
Mezcla de cactus estándar y muy poroso.

Similar Species

Echinopsis leucantha
Echinopsis leucantha
Echinopsis ferox
Echinopsis ferox

Parodia columnaris
  
Scientific name:
Acanthocalycium spiniflorum
Synonyms:
Acanthocalycium violaceum, Echinocactus spiniflorus, Echinopsis spiniflora, Echinopsis violacea, Lobivia spiniflora, Lobivia spiniflora var. violacea.
Origin:
Argentina
Natural Habitat:
La especie crece en monte arbusto y chaco, siempre asociada a suelos montañosos en áreas que tienen períodos de frío en invierno. No se conocen amenazas importantes para esta especie.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por HIerroo

Fotografía tomada por Bamba

Fotografía tomada por HIerroo



There are 43 Acanthocalycium spiniflorum in the collections:
Collecion de Alis Collecion de because Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de antoniajesus
Collecion de Bamba Collecion de Lauthom Collecion de Sousa Collecion de D.Polo Collecion de Gabi25
Collecion de sursur Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Bamba Collecion de zingara Collecion de Guzmanear
Collecion de kuky Collecion de Gabi25 Collecion de mizar Collecion de joma Collecion de boquita
Collecion de mariamig Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de loco_cactus Collecion de ikilillo
Collecion de Play-Ospilos Collecion de Verito22 Collecion de marcelok Collecion de HIerroo Collecion de bolaconpinchos
Collecion de Verito22 Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de desdeelorigen Collecion de Glorisaflo Collecion de opelinski
Collecion de cecilia Collecion de because Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de ovejus Collecion de trebes11
Collecion de joma Collecion de aleksandrrr Collecion de trebes11





Contact