Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus

Ferocactus > Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus

Fotografía tomada por cesarschuster

Fotografía tomada por cesarschuster

Fotografía tomada por MaRy

Ferocactus cylindraceus var. tortulispinus along with Ferocactus lecontei, and Ferocactus rostii is one of the ancient forms of the variable Ferocactus cylindraceus. It differs from the very similar Ferocactus lecontei by the thicker and shorter body (no more than 60 cm in height) and the long dull gray to reddish spines, with the lower central column often twisted and distorted. Although these characteristics are not always constant. In a single population of Cylindrical Ferocactus, you can find all the plant shapes with different numbers, shapes and lengths of spines. Occasionally two individuals plants from two different populations can look very similar or, two plants from the same population can look very different. The stamens are reddish brown (not yellow). It is a slow growing species. The plant in good condition will begin to flower when it reaches a diameter of between 15 and 18 cm. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer in summer. Feeding may not be necessary at all if the compost is fresh. Don't feed plants starting in the fall, as this can cause lush growth that can be fatal during the cooler, darker months. These plants need a cool winter rest period to produce abundant flowers.

Light-Temperature:
When inactive, the plant is very cold tolerant. It needs a lot of light. Half shade or full sun. Optimal temperature range between 20 and 30 degrees centigrade.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
Water regularly throughout the summer whenever the pot is allowed to drain. You should avoid wetting the body of this plant. Let dry between waterings.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scaly insects and mites.

Soil:
It grows well in rich, well-drained soil, such as clay, pumice, lava sand, and just a little bit of peat or mold, but is not demanding on the soil.

References:
www.llifle.com

Similar Species

Ferocactus emoryi
Ferocactus emoryi
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus
Synonyms:
Ferocactus acanthodes subsp. tortulispinus, Ferocactus acanthodes var. tortulispinus, Ferocactus cylindraceus var. tortulispinus, Ferocactus tortulispinus.
Origin:
Viscaino desert in rocky places between El Crucero and Cerro Juan to Laguna Seca Chapala and east to Las Arrastras and Calamajue Misión de Arriola
Natural Habitat:
It grows on volcanic blocks, weathered granite, and greenish slate.


There are 4 Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus in the collections:
Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de MaRy Collecion de entunados Collecion de Duke_28





Contact