Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae

Ferocactus > Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae

Fotografía tomada por MayteDenia

Fotografía tomada por MayteDenia


Light-Temperature:
Full sun, or half shade in summer if the place is extremely hot or bright. Light frost protection is required for safe cultivation.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 3

Irrigation:
Water regularly throughout the growth cycle and allow your soil to dry between waterings.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scaly insects and mites.

Soil:
Suitable for any rich, well-drained soil. Among them like clay, pumice, lava sand and just a little bit of peat or mold.

Similar Species

Ferocactus macrodiscus
Ferocactus macrodiscus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae
Synonyms:
Ferocactus acanthodes var. eastwoodiae, Ferocactus cylindraceus var. eastwoodiae, Ferocactus eastwoodiae.
Origin:
Central Arizona and Havasupai Canyon (Grand Canyon area, northeast margin of the Sonora Desert), Arizona, USA.
Natural Habitat:
Se encuentra en pendientes pronunciadas y repisas inaccesibles en una intrusión de dolerita. La dolerita es una roca ígnea básica. Las plantas son sensibles a la salinidad.


There are 2 Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae in the collections:
Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de opelinski





Contact