Ferocactus hamatacanthus

Ferocactus > Ferocactus hamatacanthus

Fotografía tomada por Umastyx

Fotografía tomada por emidenoemi

Fotografía tomada por emidenoemi


Light-Temperature:
Prefers light shade where its color tends to become richer and darker.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
Water sparingly in spring and summer, thin, fibrous roots suffer if there is moisture. It should be watered only when the substrate is dry. Tolerates mild frosts.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Red spiders. Cottony mealybugs.

Soil:
Use a well permeable mineral substrate with little organic matter (peat, humus). Plants can get too long if the compost is too rich.

Similar Species

Thelocactus setispinus
Thelocactus setispinus
Ferocactus chrysacanthus
Ferocactus chrysacanthus
Mammillaria capensis
Mammillaria capensis
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus hamatacanthus
Synonyms:
Echinocactus gerardii, Echinocactus haematochroanthus, Echinocactus uncinatus, Echinocactus uncinatus fma. wrightii, Echinocactus uncinatus var. wrightii.
Origin:
Southern Texas, New Mexico and Northern Mexico.
Natural Habitat:
The plants are mainly found in the Chihuahuan desert,

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por margim02

Fotografía tomada por margim02

Fotografía tomada por Duke_28



There are 28 Ferocactus hamatacanthus in the collections:
Collecion de Umastyx Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Anatole Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de JoseGon
Collecion de chepo1979 Collecion de emidenoemi Collecion de Bamba Collecion de pacofloydwaters Collecion de cesarschuster
Collecion de cactusredondo Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de Play-Ospilos Collecion de BanaB Collecion de biznago24
Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de quique Collecion de billy Collecion de Duke_28
Collecion de pincho_villa Collecion de because Collecion de Rosy Collecion de Yayita Collecion de juanortega
Collecion de Manalv Collecion de nestor12 Collecion de Gonza





Contact