Ferocactus > Ferocactus pilosus

Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia



Light-Temperature:
Tolerates very bright situations, if they are kept too dark they can become too lush and greener.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
Keep dry during the winter months. Water regularly during the growing cycle. It can tolerate sporadic light frosts.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Red spiders, cottony bugs, scales.

Soil:
Use a free, open-draining mineral compost with little organic matter, peat, humus, which allows the roots to breathe.

Similar Species

Ferocactus recurvus
Ferocactus recurvus

Ferocactus recurvus
Ferocactus histrix
Ferocactus histrix

Ferocactus histrix
Ferocactus gracilis
Ferocactus gracilis

Ferocactus gracilis
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus pilosus
Synonyms:
Bisnaga haematacantha, Echinocactus electracanthus var. haematacanthus, Echinocactus piliferus, Echinocactus pilosus, Echinocactus pilosus f. stainesii, Echinocactus pilosus var. pringlei, Echinocactus pilosus var. stainesii, Echinocactus pringlei, Echinocactus stainesii, Ferocactus piliferus, Ferocactus piliferus f. flavispinus, Ferocactus piliferus var. stainesii, Ferocactus pringlei, Ferocactus stainesii, Ferocactus stainesii var. pilosus, Ferocactus stainesii var. pringlei.
Origin:
Mexico. States of Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas and Zacatecas. It occurs in much of the northern Mexican Altiplano.
Natural Habitat:
This species is found in the semi-desert on various types of soil, but most often on rocky limestone slopes. It is threatened by the illegal collection of individuals from wild subpopulations.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Marimar
Fotografía tomada por Marimar


Fotografía tomada por Marimar
Fotografía tomada por Marimar


Fotografía tomada por fergonzalez
Fotografía tomada por fergonzalez




There are 50 Ferocactus pilosus in the collections:
Collecion de vallverdu Collecion de vallverdu Collecion de mizar Collecion de mizar Collecion de Guiller1981
Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de kruss Collecion de Avonia Collecion de D.Polo Collecion de margim02
Collecion de Xixu Collecion de Hector Olvera Collecion de because Collecion de hurraquillo Collecion de Mezcalin-
Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de Jesus Rguez Collecion de SORO Collecion de pacofloydwaters Collecion de pacofloydwaters
Collecion de pacofloydwaters Collecion de Avonia Collecion de charlis Collecion de fergonzalez Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de Bosch Collecion de fergonzalez Collecion de alcantara Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de Mr-Tunera
Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de Anibal-Cicardi Collecion de Marimar Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de Verito22
Collecion de pencas Collecion de Teresi Collecion de pencas Collecion de pencas Collecion de biznago24
Collecion de antonia Collecion de quique Collecion de pincho_villa Collecion de Bosch Collecion de el-tio-carlos
Collecion de Susana-R- Collecion de Susana-R- Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Luife Collecion de Huitzik

^

Contacto