Ferocactus fordii

Ferocactus > Ferocactus fordii


Light-Temperature:
Full sun throughout the year. It can tolerate light sporadic frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
Water abundantly during the growing cycle. In winter keep completely dry at 10 degrees Celsius.

Multiplication:
Las semillas son la única forma de reproducción.

Pests:
Mites, mealybugs, scaly insects.

Soil:
Any rich, well-drained soil.

Similar Species

Ferocactus herrerae
Ferocactus herrerae
Sclerocactus scheeri
Sclerocactus scheeri
Echinopsis leucantha
Echinopsis leucantha
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus fordii
Synonyms:
Echinocactus fordii.
Origin:
It has a relatively restricted range on the Pacific coast of Baja California and Baja California Sur, Mexico, North America.
Natural Habitat:
The species is found in the flat sandy areas of the Sonoran desert scrub, and in the coastal sand dunes and flat grassy areas.


There are 1 Ferocactus fordii in the collections:
Collecion de Duke_28





Contact