Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Zamioculcas > Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V


Light-Temperature:
Filtered sunlight or semi-shade is desirable. Do not expose to direct sun.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 15

Irrigation:
Water generously in spring and summer but do not allow waterlogging. It can survive in partially dry environments.

Multiplication:
bulbs or by foliar cuttings

Pests:
Cottony mealybug that can cause black fungus.

Soil:
Can adjust to most types of soil

  
Scientific name:
Zamioculcas zamiifolia
Synonyms:
Caladium zamiifolium, Zamioculcas lanceolata, Zamioculcas loddigesii.
Origin:
Africa
Natural Habitat:
Su entorno original se encuentra en las regiones meridionales de África. Entre las zonas que más resaltan están Sudáfrica, Tanzania y Kenia. En su ambiente natural puede crecer hasta más de 1 m de altura.


There are 2 Zamioculcas zamiifolia in the collections:
Collecion de antoniajesus Collecion de Emilio V





Contact